Skip to main content

2019 Capital Region's Best

The voters have spoken, and the results are in! Below are the Capital Region's Best things to do, places to eat and drink, places to shop, and places to stay for 2019, according to your votes.

JUMP TO: THINGS TO DO | FOOD & DRINK | SHOPPING | LODGING

new york state capitol with region's best badge

Things To Do

Best Outdoor Attraction

WINNER: USS Slater/Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
2nd: Mountain Ridge Adventure
3rd: Indian Ladder Farms
4th: Empire State Plaza
5th: Peebles Island State Park

Best Parks & Recreation

WINNER: John Boyd Thacher State Park
2nd: The Crossings of Colonie
3rd: Washington Park
4th: Albany Pine Bush Preserve
5th: Peebles Island State Park

Best Kid Friendly Attraction

WINNER: USS Slater/Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
2nd: Mountain Ridge Adventure
3rd: miSci (Museum of Innovation and Science)
4th: New York State Museum
5th: Airdrenaline Adventure Park

Best Golf Course

WINNER: Capital Hills at Albany Golf Course
2nd: Western Turnpike Golf Course
3rd: Eagle Crest Golf Club
4th: Normanside Country Club
5th: Orchard Creek Golf Club

Best Museum

WINNER: USS Slater/Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
2nd: New York State Museum
3rd: Albany Institute of History & Art
4th: miSci (Museum of Innovation and Science)
5th: New York State Military Museum

Best Performing Arts

WINNER: Proctors
2nd: The Egg
3rd: The Palace Theater
4th: Troy Savings Bank Music Hall
5th: Capital Repertory Theater

Food & Drink

Best American

WINNER: Druthers Brewing Company
2nd: The Barnsider
3rd: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
4th: New World Bistro Bar
5th: 4-Way Tie

Best Burger

WINNER: The Horses Lounge
2nd: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
3rd: Jack's Drive-In
4th: Druthers Brewing Company
5th (TIE): Crave Burgers and Frozen Yogurt and Swifty's Restaurant & Pub

Best Barbecue

WINNER: Dinosaur Bar-B-Que
2nd: Pig Pit BBQ
3rd: The Memphis King
4th: Capital Q Smokehouse
5th: Wagon Train BBQ

Best Pub Fare

WINNER: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
2nd: Druthers Brewing Company
3rd: Brown's Brewing Co.
4th: The Olde English Pub & Pantry
5th (TIE): Junior's Bar & Grill and Swifty's Restaurant & Pub

Best Sandwiches, Subs & Delicatessens

WINNER: Gershon's Deli
2nd: Cardona's Market
3rd: Genoa Importing
4th (TIE): Bountiful Bread, Debbie's Kitchen, and Pellegrino Importing Company

Best Steakhouse

WINNER: Delmonico's Italian Steakhouse
2nd: The Barnsider
3rd: The Bears' Steakhouse
4th: 677 Prime
5th: Texas de Brazil

Best Fine Dining

WINNER: Jack's Oyster House
2nd: 677 Prime
3rd: black & blue steak & crab
4th: Cafe Capriccio
5th: Yono's

Best Asian Cuisine

WINNER: Rain Modern Chinese
2nd: Shogun
3rd: Sake Cafe
4th: Ichiban
5th: Jade Bistro

Best Mexican

WINNER: El Mariachi Mexican Restaurant
2nd: El Loco Mexican Cafe
3rd: ama cocina
4th: El Charro Mexican Grill
5th (TIE): Casa Real Mexican Restaurant and El Patron Mexican Grill & Cantina

Best Indian

WINNER: Karavalli
2nd: Shalimar Delmar
3rd: Taj Mahal Restaurant
4th: Aashiana Restaurant
5th (TIE): Curry House and Shalimar Latham

Best Italian

WINNER: D'Raymonds
2nd: Canali's Restaurant
3rd: Caffe Italia
4th: Ferrari's Ristorante
5th: Cafe Capriccio

Best Late Night Food

WINNER: Bombers Burrito Bar
2nd: Bob's Diner
3rd: Latham '76 Diner
4th: Chicken Joe's
5th: 3-Way Tie

Best Pizza

WINNER: Kay's Pizza
2nd: The Fountain Restaurant
3rd: Marino's Pizza & Restaurant
4th: The Orchard Tavern
5th: Paesan's Pizza and Restaurant

Best Wings

WINNER: Scubber's
2nd: The Ruck
3rd: 20 North Broadway Tavern
4th: Ralph's Tavern
5th: The Towne Tavern

Best Coffee Shops, Cafes & Diners

WINNER: Uncommon Grounds
2nd: Cafe Madison
3rd: Professor Java's
4th: Stacks Espresso Bar
5th: Latham '76 Diner

Best Bakeries, Desserts & Candy

WINNER: Bella Napoli
2nd: Villa Italia Bakery
3rd: Cider Belly Doughnuts
4th: Krause's Homemade Candy
5th (TIE): Cheesecake Machismo and Zachary's Pastry Shoppe

Best Brunch

WINNER: Cafe Madison
2nd: The Iron Gate Cafe
3rd: Innovo Kitchen
4th: Perreca's
5th: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern

Best Wineries, Breweries & Distilleries

WINNER: Nine Pin Ciderworks
2nd: Druthers Brewing Company
3rd: Brown's Brewing Co.
4th: Wolf Hollow Brewing Co.
5th: CH Evans Brewing Company at the Albany Pump Station

Best Bar

WINNER: City Beer Hall
2nd: Wolff's Biergarten
3rd: McGeary's Pub
4th: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
5th: 20 North Broadway Tavern

Best Irish Bar

WINNER: McGeary's Pub
2nd: Ryans Wake
3rd: Katie O'Byrne's Restaurant
4th: O'Slattery's
5th: Graney's Bar and Grill

Best Live Music

WINNER: The Hollow Bar + Kitchen
2nd: The Linda: WAMC's Performing Arts Studio
3rd: McGeary's Pub
4th: City Beer Hall
5th: Dinosaur Bar-B-Que

 

Shopping

Best Shopping Center

WINNER: Colonie Center
2nd: Crossgates Mall
3rd: Stuyvesant Plaza
4th: Clifton Park Center
5th: Mohawk Commons

Best Jewelry Store

WINNER: Northeastern Fine Jewelry
2nd: Glennpeter Jewelers
3rd: Hannoush Jewelers
4th: Frank Adams Jewelers
5th: 4-Way Tie

Best Florist

WINNER: Emil J. Nagengast Florist
2nd: Lark Street Flower Market
3rd: Felthousen's Florist & Greenhouse
4th: Fleurtacious Designs
5th: Danker Florist

Best Salon

WINNER: Bombshell Hair Salon
2nd: Complexions Spa for Beauty & Wellness
3rd: Hair Studio One
4th: Jean Paul Spa
5th: Rumors Salon & Spa

Lodging

Best Hotel

WINNER: The Desmond Hotel Albany
2nd: Renaissance Albany Hotel
3rd: Hilton Albany
4th: The Century House
5th (TIE): Homewood Suites and Tru by Hilton Albany-Crossgates and The Parker Inn & Suites

Best Bed & Breakfast

WINNER: The Inn at Glen Sanders Mansion
2nd: Washington Park Inn
3rd: The Morgan State House
4th: State Street Mansion
5th: 4-Way Tie