Skip to main content

2020 Capital Region's Best

The voters have spoken, and the results are in! Below are the Capital Region's Best things to do, places to eat and drink, places to shop, and places to stay for 2020, according to your votes.

JUMP TO: THINGS TO DO | FOOD & DRINK | SHOPPING | LODGING

new york state capitol with region's best badge

Things To Do

Best Outdoor Attraction

WINNER: Dutch Apple Cruises
2nd: Thacher Park
3rd: Empire State Plaza
4th: Indian Ladder Farms
5th (TIE): Albany Pine Bush Preserve / Joseph L. Bruno Stadium

Best Indoor Attraction (Excluding Museums & Performing Arts Venues)

WINNER: Landmark's Spectrum 8 Theatres
2nd: 5 Wits
3rd (TIE): Dave & Buster's / The Madison Theatre
5th: Rivers Casino

Best Kid Friendly Attraction

WINNER: New York State Museum
2nd: 5 Wits
3rd: Indian Ladder Farms
4th: miSci
5th: Children's Museum of Science and Technology

Best Museum

WINNER: New York State Museum
2nd: Albany Institute of History & Art
3rd: miSci
4th: USS Slater / Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
5th (TIE): Children's Museum of Science and Technology / Empire State Aerosciences Museum

Best Performing Arts Venue

WINNER: Proctors
2nd: The Egg
3rd: The Palace Theater
4th: Times Union Center
5th: Capital Repertory Theater

Best Annual Event Series

WINNER: Alive at Five
2nd: Rockin' on the River
3rd: Capital Concert Series
4th: Freedom Park Concert Series
5th (TIE): 1st Friday / Troy Night Out

 

Food & Drink

Best American Cuisine

WINNER: Lost & Found Bar & Kitchen
2nd (TIE): The Barnsider / Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
4th: Druthers Brewing Company
5th: Jack's Oyster House

Best Burger

WINNER: Swifty's Restaurant & Pub
2nd: The Horses Lounge
3rd: Lost & Found Bar & Kitchen
4th: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
5th: Savoy Taproom

Best Pizza

WINNER: Kay's Pizza
2nd: DeFazio's Pizzeria
3rd (TIE): The Fountain Restaurant / Paesan's Pizza and Restaurant
5th: The Orchard Tavern

Best Wings

WINNER: 20 North Broadway Tavern
2nd (TIE): Ralph's Tavern / The Ruck
4th (TIE): McGeary's Pub / The Orchard Tavern / Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern

Best Barbecue

WINNER: Dinosaur Bar-B-Que
2nd: Capital Q Smokehouse
3rd: Pig Pit BBQ
4th: Warehouse Grill & BBQ
5th: Smokey Bones Bar & Fire Grill

Best Pub Fare

WINNER: Swifty's Restaurant & Pub
2nd: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
3rd: Thatcher St. Pub
4th: Druthers Brewing Company
5th: Lost & Found Bar & Kitchen

Best Fine Dining

WINNER (TIE): 677 Prime / New World Bistro Bar
3rd: Jack's Oyster House
4th: The Century House
5th: Cafe Capriccio

Best Steakhouse

WINNER: Delmonico's Italian Steakhouse
2nd: The Barnsider
3rd: The Bears' Steakhouse
4th: 677 Prime
5th: black & blue steak & crab

Best Asian Cuisine

WINNER: Sake Cafe
2nd: Shogun
3rd: Koto
4th (TIE): Rain Modern Chinese / Tanpopo Ramen and Sake Bar

Best Mexican Cuisine

WINNER: El Mariachi Mexican Restaurant
2nd: Salsa Latina Restaurant
3rd: El Loco Mexican Cafe
4th: La Fiesta
5th: El Charro Mexican Grill

Best Indian Cuisine

WINNER: Karavalli
2nd: Maharaja Indian Restaurant
3rd (TIE): LaZeez Restaurant / Shalimar Delmar / Shalimar Latham

Best Italian Cuisine

WINNER: D'Raymonds
2nd (TIE): Johnny's / Ralph's Tavern
4th (TIE): Cafe Capriccio / Caffe Italia

Best Sandwiches, Subs & Delicatessens

WINNER: Gershon's Deli
2nd: Cardona's Market
3rd: Ragonese Italian Imports
4th: Pellegrino Importing Company
5th: Andy's Italian Food & Deli

Best Late Night Food

WINNER: Latham '76 Diner
2nd: Bob's Diner
3rd: Bombers Burrito Bar
4th: Hill Street Cafe
5th: The Ruck

Best Brunch

WINNER: Cafe Madison
2nd: Lost & Found Bar & Kitchen
3rd: The Iron Gate Cafe
4th: Tipsy Moose Tap & Tavern
5th: Perreca's

Best Coffee Shops, Cafes & Diners

WINNER (TIE): Uncommon Grounds / The Whistling Kettle
3rd (TIE): Cafe Madison / The Daily Grind
5th: 3-way tie

Best Bakeries, Desserts & Candy

WINNER: Villa Italia Bakery
2nd: Bella Napoli
3rd: Cheesecake Machismo
4th: Cider Belly Doughnuts
5th (TIE): Bake For You / Nothing Bundt Cakes

Best Ice Cream

WINNER: Emack and Bolio's
2nd: Jim's Tastee Freez
3rd: Guptill's Ice Cream
4th: Kurver Kreme
5th: The Snowman

Best Wineries, Breweries & Distilleries

WINNER: Fidens Brewing Co.
2nd: Druthers Brewing Company
3rd: Brown's Brewing Co.
4th: Nine Pin Ciderworks
5th: Wolf Hollow Brewing Co.

Best Bar

WINNER (TIE): Lost & Found Bar & Kitchen / Swifty's Restaurant & Pub
3rd: Thatcher St. Pub
4th: McGeary's Pub
5th: Savoy Taproom

 

Shopping & Salons

Best Shopping

WINNER: Colonie Center
2nd: Crossgates Mall
3rd: Stuyvesant Plaza
4th: B. Lodge & Co.
5th: Fort Orange General Store

Best Salon

WINNER: Bombshell Hair Salon
2nd: Rumors Salon & Spa
3rd (TIE): Complexions Spa for Beauty & Wellness / Hair Studio One / Jean Paul Spa / Patsy's Pinups

Lodging

Best Place To Stay

WINNER: The Desmond Hotel Albany
2nd: The Century House
3rd (TIE): The Inn at Glen Sanders Mansion / Renaissance Albany Hotel / Washington Park Inn

 

 

Previous Winners: 2019 | 2018